Privacy Policy


Richter is an organization committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of its clients, employees and others.

This Privacy Policy outlines our policy and practices for protecting the personal information that we collect when you use our services or through our website at and other websites that we operate to which we apply this Privacy Policy. This policy relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the firm, its partners and employees. This policy is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations. In addition to these standards, we are subject to the confidentiality rules of Chartered Professional Accountants Canada.


Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or business telephone number of an individual in your capacity as an employee of an organization (hereinafter “Personal Information”).

By providing your Personal Information, you consent to Richter collecting, using, and disclosing this Personal Information, in the manner described in this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time, or in the manner described prior to the collection, use, or disclosure, or at the time of collection, use, or disclosure of this Personal Information, as the case may be. Individuals who do not wish to have their Personal Information collected, used, or disclosed should refrain from providing their Personal Information to Richter. Individuals who have provided their Personal Information to Richter and who want to withdraw consent as to the retention, use, or disclosure of their Personal Information, must send an email to Subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions, consent may be withdrawn at any time by sending a reasonable notice. Richter may not be able to provide certain information or services or answer an individual’s request if that individual withdraws consent. When required to do so by law, Richter may gather, use, or disclose your Personal Information, without your consent, such as when compelled to do so to comply with a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, a court order, or as otherwise required by law.

Information, collection and use

We will always collect Personal Information by lawful means. For example, when you engage us to provide services, use the Richter websites or speak with a Richter representative. We collect Personal Information from you and from third party service providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as permitted by law.
You may voluntarily provide us with unsolicited Personal Information, for example, through the Richter websites or third party providers who provide services to Richter for the collection of information. You may voluntarily provide us with Personal Information, such as your name and contact information, by subscribing to publications, by logging in to our sites or by submitting requests through our “Contact Us” mailboxes. In addition, you may voluntarily provide us with Personal Information by registering for events such as webcasts, seminars and conferences, publications or to receive media alerts through our sites or mailing lists, or through the registration processes on some of our sites. If you choose to apply for employment through our candidate portal site, we may collect additional information such as name, address and other contact information, work and educational experience, licenses and certifications and other Personal Information.

We may use the Personal Information you submit to respond to your requests for information about Richter’s services or events, to provide you with services, send you publications, event invitations or notices and for our internal business purposes.

Protection and safeguards

We maintain physical, contractual and technological security practices to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Only those Richter partners, employees or subcontractors with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require such information are granted access to Personal Information. Security practices include:

  • Facility security
  • Restricted file access to Personal Information
  • Technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Internal password and security policies


Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any Personal Information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers etc.

Furthermore, as described above, we may disclose your Personal Information to Richter subcontractors or service providers with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require access to Personal Information.
In the event our company, or part thereof, is acquired by another company, that company may use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


With respect to our websites, Richter may use “Cookies”, log files and similar methods to collect information regarding the use of our websites, which information is generally not identifiable and thus not personal information. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing users a more customized website experience. To gather visitor statistics and manage cookies, Richter uses analytics tools to gather simple information such as domains, the time the material was viewed and browser types used to access our websites. We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services; we collect and use this information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user reported in aggregate.

In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our sites; however, some interactive features may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.


We recognize the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment such as at our websites. Richter’s websites are not designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information provided by anyone under the age of 13.

Third parties

All affiliates and other third parties retained to perform services on our behalf and who are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Our sites, including, sometimes contain links to third-party sites related to events, government entities, non-profits, and social networks that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third-party site linked from our sites to determine their use of your Personal Information.


If you no longer wish to receive electronic communications from us, you may discontinue receiving electronic communications by using the integrated unsubscribe features on our electronic messages and communications or through the “Contact Us” page at


We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required to provide services or to provide communications requested by you.


This Privacy Policy is current as of the “last revised” date noted at the top of this page.

Accountability and contacting Richter

Richter is responsible for the Personal Information under our control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our Privacy Policy.

You may contact Richter to:

a. Review and correct your personal information collected by Richter; and
b. Regarding privacy matters in general, in either of the following ways: 



In writing to:
Chief Privacy Officer
1981 McGill College
Montreal, Quebec H3A 0G6

Last Revision Date: October 2015